Oct 14, 2026 3:39 PM

A look at 25 A's pitcher's splits from 2026, and what they say about building the roster for 2027.

The Athletics will be after pitching this offseason, but part of the task this offseason will also be to evaluate the pitchers the team already has on the roster. Which arms are worthy of a closer look on the 26-man roster, who will serve as depth on the 40-man roster, and who could end up designated for assignment this offseason?

Below are the 25 A's pitchers this season who tallied at least five innings pitched both at home and on the road, along with their splits at each. Joey Estes, Luis Morales, and Carlos Cortes are the three arms who were left off because they didn't tally enough innings at each location. 

Some of the names in the table below are no longer with the club, having been designated for assignment during the season, like Scott Barlow, José Suarez, and Joel Kuhnel. Mark Leiter Jr. is set to be a free agent. This is meant to give you a glimpse of how everyone did this past season with the raw data, which will serve as more of a jumping-off point for assessing the roster this offseason. 

Right at the top we see Leiter, who excelled at Sutter Health Park with a 2.25 ERA, even with a 13.6% walk rate. He also had a 6.11 ERA in comparable road innings, but that came with a 2.36 FIP. Is he someone the A's should look to bring back? 

Related stories

Then there's Luis Medina, who was fairly consistent in terms of strikeout, walk, and ground ball rates, yet his ERA at home was 4.33, compared to just 1.23 on the road. 

Take a look at this table, and tell us in the comments what the one thing is that stands out most to you. 

IPERAFIPK%BB%GB%
Leiter Jr. (H)16.02.253.6028.8%13.6%41.7%
Leiter Jr. (R)17.26.112.3624.4%2.6%41.8%
Blewett (H)18.13.444.6315.9%6.1%47.6%
Blewett (R)17.03.182.3327.5%5.8%54.3%
Ginn (H)66.13.804.6117.4%11.1%45%
Ginn (R)72.03.634.1724.2%8.5%45.9%
Rom (H)6.14.262.1511.5%0%30.4%
Rom (R)5.29.533.6310%10%26.1%
Medina (H)43.24.334.1528.2%12.3%37.5%
Medina (R)29.11.232.6931.1%12.3%40.9%
Kuhnel (H)12.04.505.3513.7%7.8%51.3%
Kuhnel (R)13.23.952.7312.3%3.5%46.8%
Roycroft (H)6.04.505.2720%13.3%60%
Roycroft (R)7.22.355.4514.7%14.7%66.7%
Alvarado (H)31.24.555.0929.2%10.8%40%
Alvarado (R)23.23.043.8627.3%11.1%32.8%
Harris (H)35.14.585.3125.6%12.5%55.8%
Harris (R)35.02.062.8431.1%14.6%37.2%
Hartlieb (H)15.24.604.0616.2%11.8%38.8%
Hartlieb (R)12.15.113.0219.6%10.7%39.5%
Lopez (H)65.05.265.2220.9%10.8%32.8%
Lopez (R)58.15.715.2119.7%10.2%29.7%
Severino (H)25.15.336.1823%9.7%43.8%
Severino (R)37.13.383.3124.7%12.7%44.9%
Morris (H)10.25.914.6011.3%5.7%45.2%
Morris (R)6.218.9011.9511.1%11.1%63%
Juenger (H)6.06.004.609.4%12.5%39.1%
Juenger (R)8.010.133.607.7%5.1%21.2%
Barnett (H)27.26.187.3620.3%9.3%28%
Barnett (R)22.18.065.7923.4%17.1%40%
Jump (H)51.26.274.4423.9%11.5%38.8%
Jump (R)47.04.603.5525.6%9.4%38%
Springs (H)77.06.906.5319%8.8%33.3%
Springs (R)65.25.355.4316.2%9.4%35.5%
Civale (H)32.16.965.9813.9%6.3%25.6%
Civale (R)42.14.254.8519.7%7.1%28.2%
Basso (H)24.27.303.7520.8%6.7%47.1%
Basso (R)18.14.423.487.5%2.5%33.8%
Perkins (H)65.07.345.6525.8%9.4%33.9%
Perkins (R)56.04.663.7426%9.5%39.7%
Suarez (H)23.07.436.4015%7.5%30.9%
Suarez (R)20.03.601.7526.3%6.3%45.3%
Sterner (H)22.18.066.3219.8%6.9%32.9%
Sterner (R)20.13.984.5824.1%7.2%46.4%
Johnson (H)8.18.647.1811.9%11.9%32.3%
Johnson (R)9.04.002.9941.7%2.8%42.1%
Barlow (H)15.212.649.9316.3%15.1%28.3%
Barlow (R)17.21.023.3322.7%9.1%47.7%
Tur (H)7.019.2910.2415.6%6.7%35.3%
Tur (R)5.212.719.4521.2%24.2%22.2%

These pitchers were sorted by home ERA for the table, which is why Barlow is toward the bottom, but he was also the team's best pitcher on the road this past season by ERA. Limiting the walks helped, while holding a 47.7% ground-ball rate was a big difference-maker as well. He just wasn't able to be used at home, which led to his DFA. 

For some of the pitchers, the data makes it seem as though there is some mental work at play here. For example, Luis Severino had slightly better numbers on the road in terms of K% and GB%, but the difference in his ERA was nearly a full two runs, while the difference in his FIPs was nearly three runs. 

That said, Severino gave up seven home runs at home compared to just two on the road, even while pitching 12 fewer innings. 

The same goes for Jack Perkins, for whom the only real difference in the numbers is the ground-ball rate being about six percentage points higher on the road, but his ERA went from 4.66 to 7.34. One of those is league average with a little work and the other is unplayable. 

Perkins was crushed by the long ball at home, giving up 17 total in West Sacramento, compared to just six on the road. He had just nine more innings at home than on the road, which doesn't quite explain the reason for the difference in home run rate. 

For reference, J.T. Ginn had a similar issue in 2025, holding a 6.85 ERA (5.92 FIP) at home and giving up 12 home runs. On the road he held a 3.14 ERA (3.18 FIP) and gave up just five home runs. There were just four innings separating his workload both home and away, though his walk rate also jumped from 4.7% on the road to 10.4% at home. 

In 2026, Ginn held a cumulative 3.71 ERA (4.38 FIP) across 138 ⅓ innings and was the breakout star of the A's pitching staff. For the A's to have success in 2027, they'll need a guy like Perkins to take a step forward like Ginn did this past season, while also looking to improve the team's pitching depth this winter. 

Comments
anonymous profile image
Powered by RoundtableBuilt on infrastructure designed for real-time media. Learn more at RTB.io.© Roundtable 2026. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy